Days Gone By - stories from the pastGenealogy Information

Undelivered letters near Huntsville, Alabama

In 1818, undelivered letters in Alabama were listed in the local newspaper before they were considered dead letters. Here is a list of undelivered letters of people that were supposed to have been living in the vicinity of the Huntsville, Alabama Post Office. They may provide some clues as to the location of some ancestors in 1818


A LIST OF LETTERS REMAINING in the Post Office at Huntsville on the 1st day of January 1818 which if not taken out by the 1st day of April next, will be sent to the General Post Office as dead letters.

A

WILLIAM ARNETT, RICHARD ATKINSON, JOHN ALLISON 2, JOHN A. ALLEN, WILLIAM AYLEFF, ARON ALLEN, J ANTHONY, JAMES ARNOLD JOSIAH ACKLEN, WILLIAM ALLISON, sen., PEGGY ALVIS, JOHN ANGELL, ALBRED ASHLEY, SAMUEL ALDEN, JAMES ALSTON, LITTLEBERRY ADAMS, LEVI AIDY

B

JAMES BRIGGS, MOSES BIRDWELL, ZADOK BAKER, SAMUEL S. BLANKARD, ALEXANDER BAXTER, ARTHUR BROOKS, CHARLES BARNS, ROBERT BROWN, STEPHEN BILES, JOHN BR-VANCE, CATHARINE G. BROWN, WM. H. BASKERFIELD, PHILLIP BECKHAM, SAMUEL N. BLACK, JOSIAH BLACKWELL, WILLIAM BEACHHORD, JACOB BROYLE, RICHARD BOOKER, PHILEMON BECKHAM, jun., JOSIAH BACKWELL, RICHARD BURDINE, RUFUS M. BALLARD, FREDERICK A. BURNS 2, THOS. BULLMAN, SAMUEL BURTON, JOSEPH BLANKENSHIP, GABRIEL BROWN, ELIJAH AND JOHN BAKER, WILLIAM BELL, DAVID BALLEW, ROBERT BEASY, JONATHAN BELEW, PERMELIA BROWN, PHILLIP BURFORD, SAMUEL BURTON, JOHN BLAIN, DR. JOHNATHAN BURFORD, JAMES J. BENHAM

C

ELEANOR COLLY, ELIZABETH COMPTY, HUGH CAMPBELL, PRISCILLA CALVERT, PATSEY COYLE, OWEN CAMPBELL, ARCHIBALD COWEN 2, GEORGE CAMPBELL, BERN CLANCH, HANNAH CARMICHAEL, CHARLES COCKE, JOHN CHAMBERS, WM. R. COX, WM. CAFFRY, REV. DAVID CROMER 2, MISSES CAIL, WILLIAM CROCK, WILLIAM COTTREL, SOLOMAN CHAPPEL, H. E. CALEY, THOMAS CROW, MILLY CLARDY 2, A. N. CLARDY, JOHN W. COX 2, DAVID D. COX

D

THOMAS DUTY, THOMAS DRUMMOND, EDWARD DELONY, SAMUEL DONALSON, ALLEN J. DAVIE, JOHN I DAVIDSON 2, WILLIAM DIFFEY, WILLIAM E. DUPREE, JOHN DUDGEON, JARROTTE DUTTON, SAMUEL I. DAVIDSON 2, ARCHIBALD BANDRIDGE 2, POLLY BEAN, DAUGHERTY & ESTELL, JOHN DAUGHERTY, STEPHEN DEBROW, JOHN DICKEY, DR. W. T. DAVIDSON

E

DR. RICHARD EMMONS, JOSEPH R. ENSOR, SAMUEL M. ECHOLS, ESTILL AND MILLER, MARTHA EASTER

F

WILLIAM FULLER, JAMES FULLER, S. R. FISHER, EZEKIEL FULTON, STEPHEN FLINN, WILLIAM FORAN, GERSHAM FAIRCHILD, WM. FOX. JOEL FERGERSON, ALEXANDER FINLEY, WM. FIELDS

G

JOHN B. GRANTLAND, WILLIAM GARRISON, DENNIS GRIFFITH, PAGE GWYN, ALEX GILBREATH, DAVID GREEN, JONATHAN GIBBONS, JOHN B. GRIFFIN, ISAAC GRIFFIN 2, BEN GREEN, JOSEPH GREENWOOD, ARCHIBALD GOODIN, SAMUEL GARLAND, ISAAC GUESS

H

JOHN HENDERSON, PHILLIP HIFFLEY, GEORGE W. HIWLAY, RICHARD HARMON, DOLY HIGGANS, REUBIN HUMPHREYS, RICHARD D. HINES, CONTRACTORS AGENT FT. HAMPTON, JOHN HUGHS, JOSEPH HUTCHINGSON, JOHN HAIL, WILSON HAIL, HENRY HUGHS, JANE HUSTON, MICHAGA HUGHS, ROBERT HOWEL, GREEN HILL, HARMON HAIN, JAMES HOLLY, WILLIAM HIGGINS, JOSHUA HALBERT, POLLY HARROWAY, JOHN F. HOGAN, EDWARD HUNTER.

Fort mitchell old post office (Library of Congress)

J

SAM JOHNSON, THOMAS JOHNSON, HEZEKIAH JONES, ANN JONES, ELLIOT JOGLES 3, MARY JONES

K

FRANKLIN F. KIMBLE, HAMILTON KOYLE 2, DAVID KYLE, JAMES KINNARD, HENRY KERKSEY, EZEKIAL KEE 2, JOB KEY

L

EPHRAIM LEWIS, WILLIAM LAMPKIN, JOHN LYELL, WILLIAM LYNN, WM. W. LITTLE, DAVID B. LOONEY, JONATHAN D. LOONEY 2, JOHN LOGAN, JOHN LAMBERT, JAS. A. LOCKHART, JAMES LITTLE, ARON LOCKHARD, HARDY LEONARD, ROBERT LANFORD, ALLIN LOEPER, ABSOLUM LOONEY

M

LIBERTY MCKENNEY, SAMUEL M”ALISTER, DR. WM. B M’LEAN, ELIZABETH K. MOORE, SAMUEL MOORE 2, ALEXANDER M’KINSEY, JOHN M’GLANNY, DAVID MACKE, THOMAS MILLER, RICHARD MOORE 2, LENARD MILLER, JOHN M’CLUNG, MICHAEL MONGAMERY, JESSE M’LENNON 2, JOHN MOORE, JAMES MADISON 4, UNILL MACRARY, JOHN MITCATRY, MASTON MEAD, ABRAM MILLER, ANN MONROE, SALLY MCMAHAN, HEZAKIAH MARTIN, BENNETT W. MADDEN, WILLIAM MURPHEY, SOLOMAN MULLES, JOHN MILLHOUSE, JESSE MICHAUX, PETER MARTIN, JAMES W. MALLEY, JOHN MILES, WM. M’CARREL 3, HANNAH MORRIS, WM. MEDLOCK, NATHANIEL MICHELL, THOMAS M’GEHEE, HUGH MILIKIN, RANDOLPH MITCHEL, JOHN M’KENNEY, JOSEPH MAYBERRY, JOHN M’KENNEY

N

GRILIAM NICHOLSON, JOHN NEIBORS 2, WM. NELSON, THOMAS NESBIT, REV. JOHN NICHOLSON, DR. JOHN NELSON, HENRY SELLERS

O

CALEB OWEN, HARMON OLFORD

P

JAMES A PREWET, JOHN PARKER, LEVIN POWEL, T. PRATT, WM. PEACOCK, ANTHERES PURVIANCE, WM. PATTERSON, JOHN PUTMAN, JOSHUA PERKINS, AL PARMANTIER, ISAAC PATRICK & CO., MALCUM PATTERSON, WM. B. PEARS, ELIZA PEACOCK

R

SAMUEL RAGSDALE 3, EVAND RICHARDS, HENRY RICHARDS, DANIEL RAGSDALE, DUDLY RANSOM, JOEL RICE, HENRY RIGNEY, CHARLES ROBINSON, NICHOLAS READY, RODY HINES, PEGGY ROBERSON, JOHN H. ROOKER, WM. RUPE, CONQUEST ROYSTON, BENJAMIN ROGERS, JOSIAH RAINY 2, JOS. RUTLEDGE, BENJAMIN REAGAN, JON REED, MARY RUPE 2, GREEN ROPER, WM. L. REECE, SHEDRICK READY, BENJAMIN W. RILY, R. C. RATHBONE

S

THOMAS SKAGGS, NICHOLAS SPRING, DANIEL SNODDY, ALBERT A SHERMON, ROBERT SIMPSON, GUY SMITH, JOSIAH B. STRICKNEY 2, RANDAL SULIVAN, JOHN STONE, WM. STIDMAN, JAMES A STURGUS, JOSEPH M. SIMMONS, ROBERT SADDLER, SAMUEL SCOT 2, GEORGE S. SMITH, THOMAS STAPLES, LEWIS SANDERSON, P M.SARGENT, FERNINAND STITH, WM. T. STURGUS, CLIFFORD G. STEEL, JAMES SANDERS, DAVID SAUNDERS, JOHN STRINGFIELD, ANTHONY STEEL, C. STOVEL, ISAAC SADDLER

T

SARAH THOMPSON, SIMRIDOR THOPSON, JOHN TOLAVER, RICHARD TUTT 2, JAS. A. TURNELL 2, WM. THOMAS, WILLIAM A. THOMPSON 2, ASHLEY TUNNEL, MOSES TRIMBLE, JOEL THOMBURGH, ARGYLE TAYLOR, GEORGE THOMPSON, EDWARD P. TAYLOR, ABRAM TITMAN, WM. THORNE, ISAAC TROUT, JAMES TODDLIVER, SAMUEL THOMAS 2, WM. THOMPSON, WITTSHIRE TUCKER, TOMAS TOWLES, JAMES TUNNEL, SAMUEL THOMAS, JOHN TURRENTINE, LEWIS TOONE

V

JOHN VICKERS, URIAH VINING

W

WILLIAM C. WILSON, JOSIAH WALTON 2, JAMES WHARY, THOMPSON WILSON, SAMUEL WEBSTER, JAMES H. WEAKLY, GEO. WILDER, WM. WILBURN, JOHN F. WINTREY, W. R. WATERS 2, ROBERT WALTON, SAMUEL WALKER, JESSE WATERFIELD, LITTLEBERRY WILLIAMS 2, MARTIN WEBSTER, MRS. CREECY WINN, JOHN W. WITHERS, WM. W. WOMACK, MISS SARAH WICKHARY, JOSIAH WOLTON, DURRETT WHITE, JOHN F. WALKER, MISS JANE WILSON, GIDEON G. WILLIAMS, CHARLES WHITSON, WM. WEEMS, LEWIS B WILLIS, JOHN J. WINSTON, THOS. WINDHAM, HARDEN WILSON, ROBERT WHITE, JOHN WITHERS, BARTHOLOMEW WEEMS, ISAAC WILBURN, DAVID WALKER, AARON WALLACE, SAMUEL WILSON, JOSIAH WALTON, MATTHIAS WARD, SHEDERICK WILISTER, DANIEL WILDER, MARTIN S. A. WADDY, ADANIJAH WORLY, BENJAMIN WILL

S. D. Hutchings, P.M. Huntsville January 1, 1818

ALABAMA GENEALOGY NOTES: Volume I 

ALABAMA GENEALOGY NOTES : Volume 1


By (author): Donna R Causey
List Price:Price Not Listed
Kindle Edition:Check Amazon for Pricing Digital Only

(Visited 1,467 times, 3 visits today)

About Donna R Causey

Donna R. Causey, resident of Alabama, was a teacher in the public school system for twenty years. When she retired, Donna found time to focus on her lifetime passion for historical writing. She developed the websites www.alabamapioneers and www.daysgoneby.me All her books can be purchased at Amazon.com and Barnes & Noble. She has authored numerous genealogy books. RIBBON OF LOVE: A Novel Of Colonial America (TAPESTRY OF LOVE) is her first novel in the Tapestry of Love about her family where she uses actual characters, facts, dates and places to create a story about life as it might have happened in colonial Virginia. Faith and Courage: Tapestry of Love (Volume 2) is the second book and the third FreeHearts: A Novel of Colonial America (Book 3 in the Tapestry of Love Series) Discordance: The Cottinghams (Volume 1) is the continuation of the story. . For a complete list of books, visit Donna R Causey

Liked it? Take a second to support Alabama Pioneers on Patreon!
Tags:

3 comments

  1. Susan Speake Sills

    Didn’t find an ancestor, but how interesting that so many letters would have gone unclaimed at that time!

  2. Karen Frost

    Carol Newman, I didn’t but I thought you might recognize some family names…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *