Alabama Pioneers HonoredBiographiesDays Gone By - stories from the pastGenealogy InformationNews - from the past & the presentUncategorized

Are any of these people one of your ancestors? We may have a biography on them

We have published many biographies on many early Alabama citizens in our series of currently – 8 books, of Biographies of Notable and Not-so-Notable Alabama Pioneers. The only way to see them is (1) To Become a Patron or (2) Purchase the volume of the book with his/her name. All the books in the series can now be purchased individually in Ebook, Paperback, or Hardback format. (Books make great gifts for family members)

The published book links and list of biography names in each book are listed below. Click on the orange box to see the book.

Biographies of Notable and Not-so-Notable Alabama Pioneers included in volume 1

REV. JOHN WESLEY STARR (1806-1870)
ELBERT SOULE STARR (1845-1908)
JOHN WESLEY STARR, JR. (1830-1853)
RICHARD ELLIS (1781 – 1846)
JOHN WHITE, ESQ., (1778 – 1842)
JOSEPH GLOVER BALDWIN (1815 – 1864)
COL. JONATHAN NEWTON SMITH (1814 -1885)
RICHARD HOPKINS PRATT (1827 – 1908)
HOPKINS PRATT (1791-1841)
MARY DICKERSON PRATT (1800-1882)
ABSALOM PRATT (1793-1845)
RICHARD PRATT (1764-1822)
REBECCA BEAVERS PRATT (1770-1847)
EDMOND PIERCE ANDERSON (1800-1827)
DAVID W. HUNTER (b. ca. 1800)
AMBROSE HUNTER (b. ca. 1800)
JOHN ALEXANDER GRUGETT (ca. 1774 – ca. 1826)
ISAAC NEWTON LANGSTON (1775 -1850)
OBEDIAH LANGSTON (1801 – 1888)
DORANTON PATTON NEWTON LANGSTON (1812 – 1873)
ELISHA COTTINGHAM, SR.. (b. ca. 1755 – 1820)
ELISHA COTTINGHAM, JR. (1793 -1870)
JOHN C. D. MAT TROTT (1809 – 1883)
COL. WILLIAM BARRETT TRAVIS (Hero of the Alamo) (1809-1836)
HENLEY GRAHAM SNEAD (1814 – 1906)
WINTHROP SARGEANT (1755 – 1820)
TOD ROBINSON, SR. (1776 – 1838)
TOD ROBINSON, JR. (1812 – 1870)
WILLIAM RAIFORD PICKETT (1777 – 1850)
COLONEL ALBERT J. PICKETT (1810 -1858)
BRIG. GENERAL WILLIAM FLANK PERRY (1823 -1901)
GEORGE FOOTE (1784 – 1825)
PHILLIP A. FOOTE (1793 – 1831)
JONATHAN BURFORD (1793 – 1849) includes many slave names
DANIEL WASHINGTON BURFORD (1782 – 1847)
JOHN GALLAGHER (ca. 1796 – 1839)
DAVID JOHNSON GOODLETT (1804 – 1878)
JUDGE HENRY ANDERSON MCGHEE (1808 – 1901)

Biographies of Notable and Not-so-Notable Alabama Pioneers included in volume 2

REV. ANDREW BARNWELL MILEY (1818-1896)

JOHN LEONARD (1782 -aft. 1850)

JOEL C. LOWERY (1790 – 1881)

JOEL BARTON LOWERY (1834-1909)

HOPKINS LEE (1765-1834)

ANTHONY P. HUTCHINS (ca. 1725 – 1804)

THOMAS HUTCHINS (1730 – 1789)

JOHN A. GOODSON (1790 – 1873)

BAYLISS EARLE GRACE (1808 – 1887)

JOHN ARCHER ELMORE (1762 – 1834)

ROBERT BROADNAX (1792 – 1877)

THOMAS MILES BRAGG (1793 – 1882)

WILLIAM WYATT BIBB (1776-1820)

JOHN DANDRIDGE BIBB (1788 – 1848)

OLIVER STURGIS BEERS (1819 – 1882)

SAMUEL WRIGHT MARDIS (1800 – 1836)

JOHN GRAHAM (1792 – 1864)

WILEY GALLAWAY, ESQ. (1792 – 1864)

JOHN BURRUSS SALE (1818 – 1876)

CALEB OWEN (1759 – 1842)

PETER W. TAYLOR (1794 – 1836)

RUEL MARSHALL EARP (1828 – 1908)

JAMES HIRAM EARP, M.D. (1863 – aft. 1910)

DANIEL W. WRIGHT (1759 – 1838)

JOHN GREGG (1800 – 1850)

WILLIAM RENEAU (1788 – 1852)

HANCE MCWHORTER CUNNINGHAM (ca. 1790 – ca. 1828)

CAPTAIN JOHN WILLIAM TOBIN (1827 – aft. 1914)

WILLIAM AUGUSTUS BOWLES (1763 – 1805)

CHARLES LITTLETON (1743 – 1848)

STANLEY HUBERT DENT, JR (1869 – aft. 1938)

Biographies of Notable and Not-so-Notable Alabama Pioneers included in volume 3

CHARLES ABERCROMBIE (1742 – 1819)

JAMES ABERCROMBIE (1782 – 1861)

JAMES JACKSON ABERCROMBIE (1825 – 1901)

MILO BOLLING ABERCROMBIE, SR. (1806 – 1860)

ROBERT HADEN ABERCROMBIE (1837 – 1891)

CHARLES GORDON ABERCROMBIE (1855 – 1917)

ANDERSON ABERCROMBIE (1786 – 1867)

JOHN WILLIAM ABERCROMBIE (1866 – 1940)

MAJ. MILES WASHINGTON ABERNATHY(1801 – 1877)

NATHAN HUBERT ABERNATHY (1882 – 1949)

DR. ROBERT TOWNS ABERNATHY (1824 – 1900)

REV. THOMAS SMITH ABERNATHY (1803 – 1882)

BURWELL GIDEON ABERNETHY (1844 – 1907) includes his pension application

DR. JONES CADWALDER ABERNETHY (1846 – 1915)

JUDGE HEUSTIS BARNETT ABERNETHY (1872 – 1944)

REV. THOMAS YOUNG ABERNETHY (1851 – 1935)

DR. THOMAS PERKINS ABERNETHY (1890 – 1975)

ANDREW MERRIMAN YOUNG, SR. (1858 AL – 1935 OK)

DR. ERNEST B. DUNLAP (1881 AL – 1964 OK)

STEPHEN H. HAM (1831 – 1913)

JOHN GUNTER (CA. 1765 – 1835)

ALECK or ELICK CAPTAIN CREEK CHIEF (ca. 1715 – aft. 1768)

WILLIAM CHARLES COLE CLAIBORNE (1775 – 1817)

THOMAS PETERS (1812 – 1883)

JOHN ALSTON DUDLEY – (b. ca. 1760)

CAPTAIN WILLIAM ARMISTEAD (1762 – 1842)

REUBEN BLANKENSHIP and DANIEL BLANKENSHIP – (b. ca. 1760)

THOMAS BRADFORD (ca. 1757 -1830)

JEREMIAH “JERRY” CHANCELLOR (1760 – 1831)

CORPORAL JOHN COLUMBUS DEASON (1836 – 1899)

JAMES COLLIER (1757 – 1832)

REVEREND ROBERT CUNNINGHAM (1760 – 1839)

EDMUND WINSTON PETTUS (1821 – 1907)

JOHN TYLER MORGAN (1824 – 1907)

GOV. WILLIAM C. OATES ( 1833 – 1910)

HON. ARISTO APPLING WILEY, (1848 – 1908)

DR. LUTHER LEONIDAS HILL ( 1862 – 1946)

FRANKLIN POTTS GLASS (1858 – 1934)

MILTON PAUL LEGRAND (1832 – 1893)

JEFFERSON MANLY FALKNER (1843 – 1907)

WILLIAM FALKNER USSERY (1851 – – 1930)

GORDON ROWALEYN CUMMING MACDONALD (1848 – 1905)

Biographies of Notable and Not-so-Notable Alabama Pioneers included in volume 4

WASHINGTON P. MELTON, (1846 – 1905)
ALGER MELTON, (1874 – 1947)
DR. BURWELL GIDEON ABERNETHY (1844 -1907)
JOHN WILLIAMS CALLAHAN (September 13, 1846 -January 27, 1913)
GEORGE WASHINGTON JONES (1865 – 1903)
WALTER WASHINGTON PEARSON (1862 – aft. 1907)
JOHN GINDRAT WINTER (1846 – aft. 1907)
DR. ROBERT SOMERVILLE HILL (1870 – aft. 1901)
THOMAS LAMAR SOWELL (1858 – aft. 1901)
HON. JAMES THOMAS HEFLIN (1869 – 1951)
MITCHELL B. HOUGHTON (1855 – 1925)
JOSEPH W. DIMMICK (1838 – d. Aft. 1910)
NATHAN LOBMAN (1851 – 1915)
MYRON LOBMAN ( 1890 -1977)
ROBERT FULWOOD LIGON (1864 – Oct. 11, 1901)
JOHN V. SMITH (1860 – ???)
LEOPOLD STRAUSS (1864 – aft. 1928)
HON. WARREN D. BROWN (1833 – 1918)
WILLIAM NEWTON COX (ca. 1859 – ???)

Biographies of Notable and Not-so-Notable Alabama Pioneers included in volume 5

MICHAEL CODY, JR. (1862 – AFT. 1900)

ROBERT FINDLEY JOHNSON (1839 -1909)

ISAAC M. JOHNSON (1790 – 1867)

JAMES FLEMING McLANE (1833 – 1918)

ROBERT ELDON BOWDON (1874 – 1959)

MANLEY ENOS WEAVER (Feb. 16, 1866 – Sept. 21, 1930)

HON. RUSSELL M. CUNNINGHAM (1855 – 1921)

RUFUS NAPOLEON RHODES(1856 – 1910)

JOHN W. BUSH, Esq.(1841 – AFT. 1900)

AUGUSTUS AURELIUS COLEMAN(1826 – 1910)

WILLIAM R. WALLER (1852 – AFT. 1900)

ROBERT BARBER (1840 – AFT. 1900)

CAPTAIN LEANDER J. BRYAN, JR. ( 1843 – AFT. 1901)

PHARES COLEMAN (1865 – 1933)

SIDNEY JOHNSTONE CATTS (1863 – 1936)

ADDISON G. SMITH(1851 -1933)

HUGH MORROW (1873 – 1960)

THOMAS CARSON MCDONALD (1854 – 1923)

GEORGE MARCUS CRUIKSHANK (1857 – 1936)

SAMUEL WILL JOHN (1845 – aft. 1900)

SAMUEL EARLE GREENE (1853 – 1915)

JOHN ASA ROUNTREE (1867 – 1936

JOHN FELIX MCLAUGHLIN (1842 – 1923)

JAMES P. STILES (1859 – AFT. 1931)

REV. WASHINGTON WILKES (1822 – 1894)

CHARLES GIBSON (1800 -1883)

ROBERT A. MORRIS (1867 -1928)

WALTER KENNON MCADORY (1868 -1963)

FRANK YARBOROUGH ANDERSON (b. 1851 MD. d. Aug. 1932 AL)

CHARLES WALDRON BUCKLEY(1835 – 1906)

Biographies of Notable and Not-so-Notable Alabama Pioneers included in volume 6

Judge Daniel Arthur Greene (1863 – 1923)
John Coleman Carmichael (1861 – 1930)
Eli Forrest Denson, MD. (1853-1910)
Henry Bramlette Gray (1867 GA – 1919)
Andrew Jackson Tarrant (1832 – 1922)
Dixon Hall ( 1755 VA – d. 1820 AL)
Dr. John S. Gillespy (1859 AL – aft. 1910)
Judge Mitchell Porter (1825 AL – 1916 AL)
Judge Charles W. Ferguson (1855-aft. 1904)
Capt. Charles Drennen, M.D. (1842-1913)
Walter Melville ‘Mel’ Drennen (1851 – aft. 1924)
Sumter Bethea (1861- 1931)
William Marion Bethea (1857- 1905)
Newcomb Frierson Thompson (1844 – 1923)
William Everette Berry (1847-aft. 1910)
Thomas Hunter Molton (1853 – 1931)
Charles Hooks (1768-1843) Revolutionary War Soldier
Paul Jerome Morris Acker (1870- 1953)
William P. Acker (1868-aft. 1918)
Theodore Ackland (1833-1870)
Asa Castellow Alexander (1760 – 1834) Revolutionary War Soldier
Charles Alexander (1862-aft. 1918)
George Lee Alexander (1839-1862)
Jeremiah Alexander (1763-1847) Revolutionary War Soldier
John Davidson Alexander (1829 -1901)
Olin M. Alexander ( 1868 -1930)
William Anthony Alexander (1837-1914)
William Burford Alexander (1853-1931)
William Jasper Alexander (1842)
John Finley Gillespie (1858)
James Bass Cobbs (1856-1925)
Griffith Rutherford Harsh (1860 – 1934)
Dr. Joseph Riley Smith (1818 – 1905)
Robert Patton McDavid (1867-1915)
Hon. Littleberry James Haley, Jr. (1865-1927)
Aaron A. Gambill (1865-1933)
Hon. Felix Edward Blackburn (1867-1937)

Biographies of Notable and Not-so-Notable Alabama Pioneers included in volume 7

William R. Gunn (1864-1910) Jefferson

John Jasper Altman (1851-1905) Jefferson & Sumter

Richard Powell McNally (1871-1928) Jefferson

Charles Whelan, M.D. (1841 – 1898) Jefferson

Henry Adolph Stockmar ( 1861-1935) Jefferson

Julia Zitella Cocke (1840-1929) Perry county

George Keyes ( 1792- 1833) Limestone County, Alabama

Olin C. Maner (1873-1958)

Judge John C. Richardson (1852- 1910) Butler County, Alabama

John Boswell Fuller(1841-1927)Montgomery

David Taliaferro Blakey(1832-1902) Montgomery

David Johnston (1847-1908) Macon , Montgomery

John McElderry Chilton (1848-1915)Macon, Montgomery, Lee

Ray Rushton (1868-1940) Montgomery

William Hardwick Ruth (1868-1958) Montgomery

Charles A. Griffith (1865-1950) Montgomery

William Hayne Parks (1834-aft. 1910) Pike and Montgomery

Dr. Thomas Duncan (1866-1938) Montgomery

James Toole ( 1867-1925) Montgomery

Charles Pollard Jones ( 1858-1907) Montgomery

Edmund Richardson McDavid (1870-1948) Madison

William N. Cox (1849-1915) Montgomery

Asher Graham Edwards (1863-1938)Jefferson County, Alabama

Frank Ogden Walsh (1873-1958) Montgomery

Biographies of Notable and Not-so-Notable Alabama Pioneers included in volume 8

WILLIAM WALLACE SCREWS (1839 – 1913)

BENJAMIN HARRISON SCREWS (1843 -1905)

ALBERT TAYLOR GOODWYN (1842 -1931)

ROBERT TYLER GOODWYN (1870 -1949)

GEORGE WILLOUGHBY HAILS (1847 -aft. 1910)

GEORGE GRANBERRY MILES (1853 – 1912)

JOHN EMBRY MILES (1839 – 1918)

JOSEPH MASON KENNEDY (1853 – aft. 1910)

REUBEN FRANCES KOLB (1839 – 1918)

WILLIAM J. MCGEE (1872 – aft. 1920)

KNOX BOOTH (1870 – 1915)

DANIEL BOONE BOOTH (1839 -1920)

DR. THOMAS JAMES MITCHELL (1778-1843)

REV. COL. BENJAMIN B. LAMAR(ca. 1796 – 1835)

THOMAS BARTON (1768 – 1826)

JOHN KEYES BARTON (1812 -1886)

JOHN KEYES BARTON, JR. (1847 – 1925)

THOMAS HAYNES (ca. 1770)

ROBERT J. WARE (1759 -1827)

DR. ROBERT J. WARE (1800 – 1867)

GREEN MACK WOOD (1792 – 1866)

DR. MILTON LE GRAND WOOD (1855 – 1924)

PEACHY RIDGWAYD GILMER (1784 – 1861)

WILLIAM B. S. GILMER (1796 – 1863)

JAMES JACKSON GILMER (1807 -1873)

CHARLES LEWIS GILMER (1798 -1851)

FRANCIS MERIWETHER GILMER (1810 – 1892)

JAMES NICHOLAS GILMER (1839 – 1961)

MORGAN SMITH GILMER (1846 – 1914)

JOHN FRANKLIN GABLE (1867 – 1946)

JOSEPH A. GABOURY (1852 – 1915)

JOHN ‘JACK’ GADDIS (1796 -1868)

WILLIAM PEACE GADDIS (1841 – 1899)

About Donna R Causey

Donna R. Causey, resident of Alabama, was a teacher in the public school system for twenty years. When she retired, Donna found time to focus on her lifetime passion for historical writing. She developed the websites www.alabamapioneers and www.daysgoneby.me All her books can be purchased at Amazon.com and Barnes & Noble. She has authored numerous genealogy books. RIBBON OF LOVE: A Novel Of Colonial America (TAPESTRY OF LOVE) is her first novel in the Tapestry of Love about her family where she uses actual characters, facts, dates and places to create a story about life as it might have happened in colonial Virginia. Faith and Courage: Tapestry of Love (Volume 2) is the second book and the third FreeHearts: A Novel of Colonial America (Book 3 in the Tapestry of Love Series) Discordance: The Cottinghams (Volume 1) is the continuation of the story. . For a complete list of books, visit Donna R Causey

Liked it? Take a second to support Alabama Pioneers on Patreon!
Tags: